Real Ghostbusters: Episode Guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Real Ghostbusters|The Real Ghostbusters]] was on the air from 1986 until 1991 when it was finally cancelled. In total 140 episodes were produced across 7 seasons, in addition to a spin off show [[Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters]]. The show aired on ABC's Saturday Morning block of animated programming, and also had a concurrent run of syndicated cartoons that aired on weekdays, which were separate from the ABC episodes. Due to the regular and syndication episodes, [[Real Ghostbusters: Season 2|Season 2]] and [[Real Ghostbusters: Season 3|Season 3]] aired at the same time. | |||
==Seasons== | |||
*Season 1 of the Real Ghostbusters first aired on ABC Saturday Mornings on September 13th 1986. It featured Lorenzo Music as Peter Venkman, Maurice LaMarche as Egon Spengler, Frank Welker as Ray Stantz & Slimer, Arsenio Hall as Winston Zeddmore, and Laura Summer as Janine Melnitz. A total of 13 episodes were produced with huge sucess. | |||
*Season 2 of the Real Ghostbusters ran syndicated on weekdays in 1987. Stations showing the syndicated episodes ran the from this season for years, and eventually included the rest of the episodes from the first and following seasons into the syndication schedule. | |||
*Season 3 of the show saw serious changes in direction of the series. During Early 1988 the show was changed to an hour format and the Season 1 shows where shown along with Season 3. However the episodes from Season 1 had the voices of [[Lorenzo Music]] ([[Peter Venkman]]) and [[Laura Summer]] ([[Janine Melnitz]]) removed and instead voiced by [[Dave Coulier]] and [[Kath Soucie]]. | |||
*Season 4 was when the hour block was renamed "[[Slimer! and The Real Ghostbusters]]". It was reformatted to a more kid-friendly show. Including two 15 minute long Slimer! episodes and one 30 minute The Real Ghostbusters episode put in the middle of them. | |||
*Season 5 had serious changes to the show with [[Ghostbusters II]] in theaters that summer the cartoon was re-tuned to fit with the movie. The most noticeable change was with Louis Tully added. The "Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters Format was changed to one 15 minute Real Ghostbusters episode, a 30 minute Real Ghostbusters episode and a 15 minute Slimer! episode. | |||
*Season 6 the show now was of two 30 minute The Real Ghostbuster episodes but the intro and show title remained "Slimer! and The Real Ghostbusters" In fact they even updated the music of the intro to the new sort of hard rock style version of Ray Parker, Jr. music. Sometimes this season is said to have the least likable music and animation effects, and many blame it for the end of the Animated Series. | |||
*Season 7 was the final season and only had four episodes. It was changed to a half hour block with one The Real Ghostbusters episode. However, like season 6 the title of the show and intro was still "Slimer! and The Real Ghostbusters". Interestingly towards midway in the season ABC canceled other shows and the real Ghostbusters moved back to the 9/10 slot with a hour show to end the run. | |||
== | ==Episode Listing== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Season !! Episode !! Title !! Airdate !! Writer | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>1</center> || [[Ghosts R Us]] || September 13, 1986 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>2</center> || [[Killerwatt]] || September 20, 1986 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Mrs. Roger's Neighborhood]] || September 27, 1986 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>4</center> || [[Slimer, Come Home]] || October 4, 1986 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>5</center> || [[Troll Bridge]] || October 11, 1986 || [[Bruce Reid Schaefer]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>6</center> || [[The Boogieman Cometh]] || October 18, 1986 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>7</center> || [[Mr. Sandman, Dream Me a Dream]] || October 25, 1986 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>8</center> || [[When Halloween Was Forever]] || November 1, 1986 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>9</center> || [[Look Homeward, Ray]] || November 8, 1986 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>10</center> || [[Take Two]] || November 15, 1986 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>11</center> || [[Citizen Ghost]] || November 22, 1986 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>12</center> || [[Janine's Genie]] || December 6, 1986 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>1</center> || <center>13</center> || [[Xmas Marks the Spot]] || December 13, 1986 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>1</center> || [[Janine's Day Off]] || September 14, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] & [[Steve Perry]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>2</center> || [[Adventures in Slime and Space]] || September 15, 1987 || [[David Gerrold]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Ragnarok and Roll]] || September 16, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>4</center> || [[Captain Steel Saves the Day]] || September 17, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] & [[Steve Perry]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>5</center> || [[They Call Me MISTER Slimer]] || September 18, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>6</center> || [[Buster the Ghost]] || September 21, 1987 || [[Robert Loren Fleming]] & [[Keith Griffen]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>7</center> || [[Night Game]] || September 22, 1987 || [[Kathryn M. Drennan]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>8</center> || [[Rollerghoster]] || September 23, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>9</center> || [[Who're You Calling Two-Dimensional?]] || September 24, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>10</center> || [[Dairy Farm]] || September 25, 1987 || [[Larry DiTillio]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>11</center> || [[Egon's Ghost]] || September 28, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>12</center> || [[Janine Melnitz, Ghostbuster]] || September 29, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>13</center> || [[The Cabinet of Calamari]] || September 30, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>14</center> || [[Ghostbuster of the Year]] || October 1, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>15</center> || [[Egon's Dragon]] || October 2, 1987 || [[Kathryn M. Drennan]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>16</center> || [[No One Comes to Lupusville]] || October 5, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>17</center> || [[The Bird of Kildarby]] || October 6, 1987 || [[Craig Miller]] & [[Mark Nelson]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>18</center> || [[The Long, Long, Long, etc. Goodbye]] || October 7, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>19</center> || [[Cold Cash and Hot Water]] || October 8, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>20</center> || [[Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Ghost?]] || October 9, 1987 || [[Arthur Byron Cover]] & [[Lydia Marano]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>21</center> || [[The Man Who Never Reached Home]] || October 12, 1987 || [[Kathryn M. Drennan]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>22</center> || [[Doctor, Doctor]] || October 13, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>23</center> || [[You Can't Take It With You]] || October 14, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] & [[Durnie King]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>24</center> || [[Victor, the Happy Ghost]] || October 15, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>25</center> || [[Lost and Foundry]] || October 16, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>26</center> || [[Chicken, He Clucked]] || October 19, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>27</center> || [[Venkman's Ghost Repellers]] || October 20, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>28</center> || [[The Hole in the Wall Gang]] || October 21, 1987 || [[David Gerrold]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>29</center> || [[Ghost Busted]] || October 22, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>30</center> || [[The Ghostbusters in Paris]] || October 23, 1987 || [[Randy Lofficier]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>31</center> || [[A Fright at the Opera]] || October 26, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>32</center> || [[The Collect Call of Cathulhu]] || October 27, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>33</center> || [[Banshee Bake a Cherry Pie?]] || October 28, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>34</center> || [[Drool, the Dogfaced Goblin]] || October 29, 1987 || [[Linda Woolverton]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>35</center> || [[Boo-dunit]] || October 30, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>36</center> || [[The Revenge of Murray the Mantis]] || November 2, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>37</center> || [[The Headless Motorcyclist]] || November 3, 1987 || [[Randy Lofficier]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>38</center> || [[The Thing in Mrs. Faversham's Attic]] || November 4, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>39</center> || [[Moaning Stones]] || November 5, 1987 || [[Steven Barnes]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>40</center> || [[Knock, Knock]] || November 6, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>41</center> || [[The Spirit of Aunt Lois]] || November 9, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>42</center> || [[Sea Fright]] || November 10, 1987 || [[Arthur Byron Cover]] & [[Lydia Marano]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>43</center> || [[Ghost Fight at the O.K. Corral]] || November 11, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>44</center> || [[Cry Uncle]] || November 12, 1987 || [[Bruce Reid Schaefer]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>45</center> || [[Bustman's Holiday]] || November 13, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>46</center> || [[The Scaring of the Green]] || November 16, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>47</center> || [[Ain't NASA-sarily So]] || November 17, 1987 || [[Craig Miller]] & [[Mark Nelson]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>48</center> || [[Apocalypse -- What, NOW?]] || November 18, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>49</center> || [[The Devil to Pay]] || November 19, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>50</center> || [[A Ghost Grows in Brooklyn]] || November 20, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>51</center> || [[I Am the City]] || November 23, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>52</center> || [[Last Train to Oblivion]] || November 24, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>53</center> || [[Beneath These Streets]] || November 25, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] & [[Daniel Pitlik]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>54</center> || [[Play Them Ragtime Boos]] || November 26, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] & [[Steve Perry]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>55</center> || [[The Old College Spirit]] || November 27, 1987 || [[John Shirley]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>56</center> || [[Hard Knight's Day]] || November 30, 1987 || [[Bruce Reid Schaefer]] & [[Steve Perrin]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>57</center> || [[Masquerade]] || December 1, 1987 || [[Craig Miller]] & [[Mark Nelson]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>58</center> || [[Deadcon 1]] || December 2, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>59</center> || [[Don't Forget the Motor City]] || December 3, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>60</center> || [[The Devil in the Deep]] || December 4, 1987 || [[J.M. DeMatteis]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>61</center> || [[Lights! Camera! Haunting!]] || December 7, 1987 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>62</center> || [[Egon on the Rampage]] || December 8, 1987 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>63</center> || [[Station Identification]] || December 9, 1987 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>64</center> || [[Hanging by a Thread]] || December 10, 1987 || [[William Rotsler]] & [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>65</center> || [[Transylvanian Homesick Blues]] || December 11, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>1</center> || [[Baby Spookums]] || September 12, 1987 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>2</center> || [[It's a Jungle Out There]] || September 19, 1987 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Slimer, Is That You?]] || September 26, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>4</center> || [[The Bogeyman Is Back]] || October 3, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>5</center> || [[Once Upon a Slime]] || October 10, 1987 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>6</center> || [[The Two Faces of Slimer]] || October 17, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>7</center> || [[Sticky Business]] || October 24, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>8</center> || [[Halloween II 1/2]] || October 31, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>9</center> || [[Loathe Thy Neighbor]] || November 7, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>10</center> || [[The Grundel]] || November 14, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>11</center> || [[Big Trouble with Little Slimer]] || November 21, 1987 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>12</center> || [[The Copycat]] || December 5, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>3</center> || <center>13</center> || [[Camping It Up]] || December 12, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>1</center> || [[The Joke's on Ray]] || September 10, 1988 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>2</center> || [[Flip Side]] || September 17, 1988 || [[Tony Marino]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Poultrygeist]] || September 24, 1988 || [[Duane Capizzi]] & [[Steven Roberts]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>4</center> || [[Standing Room Only]] || October 8, 1988 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>5</center> || [[Robo-Buster]] || October 15, 1988 || [[Francis Moss]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>6</center> || [[Short Stuff]] || October 22, 1988 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>7</center> || [[Follow That Hearse]] || November 12, 1988 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>4</center> || <center>8</center> || [[The Brooklyn Triangle]] || November 12, 1988 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>1</center> || [[Something's Going Around]] || September 09, 1989 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>2</center> || [[Three Men and an Egon]] || September 16, 1989 || [[Joe Landon]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Elementary My Dear Winston]] || September 23, 1989 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>4</center> || [[If I Were a Witch Man]] || September 30, 1989 || [[Charles Kaufman]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>5</center> || [[Partners in Slime]] || October 07, 1989 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>6</center> || [[Future Tense]] || October 14, 1989 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>7</center> || [[Jailbusters]] || October 21, 1989 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>8</center> || [[The Ghostbusters Live! from Al Capone's Tomb!]] || October 28, 1989 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>9</center> || [[The Halloween Door]] || October 29, 1989 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>10A</center> || [[Trading Faces]] || November 18, 1989 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>10B</center> || [[Transcendental Tourists]] || November 18, 1989 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>11A</center> || [[Surely You Joust]] || November 25, 1989 || [[Tony Marino]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>11B</center> || [[Kitty-Cornered]] || November 25, 1989 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>12A</center> || [[Slimer's Curse]] || December 02, 1989 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>12B</center> || [[Til Death Do Us Part]] || December 02, 1989 || [[Pat Allee]] & [[Ben Herst]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>13A</center> || [[It's About Time]] || December 09, 1989 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>13B</center> || [[The Ransom of Greenspud]] || December 09, 1989 || [[Stan Phillips]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>14A</center> || [[Revenge of the Ghostmaster]] || December 16, 1989 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>14B</center> || [[Loose Screws]] || December 16, 1989 || [[Pat Allee]] & [[Ben Herst]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>15A</center> || [[Venk-Man!]] || December 23, 1989 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>5</center> || <center>15B</center> || [[Slimer Streak]] || December 23, 1989 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>1</center> || [[Janine, You've Changed]] || September 8, 1990 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>2</center> || [[You Can't Teach an Old Demon New Tricks]] || September 15, 1990 || [[Larry DiTillio]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Ghostworld]] || September 22, 1990 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>4</center> || [[The Haunting of Heck House]] || September 29, 1990 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>5</center> || [[Mean Green Teen Machine]] || October 6, 1990 || [[Jules Dennis]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>6</center> || [[Spacebusters]] || October 13, 1990 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>7</center> || [[My Left Fang]] || October 20, 1990 || [[Sean Roche]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>8</center> || [[Russian About]] || October 27, 1990 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>9</center> || [[The Slob]] || November 3, 1990 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>10</center> || [[Deja Boo]] || November 10, 1990 || [[Chuck Menville]], [[Richard Mueller]], [[Pamela Hickey]], [[Dennys McCoy]], & [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>11</center> || [[Afterlife in the Fast Lane]] || November 17, 1990 || [[Tony Marino]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>12</center> || [[Guess What's Coming to Dinner]] || November 24, 1990 || [[Jules Dennis]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>13</center> || [[Stay Tooned]] || December 1, 1990 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>14</center> || [[Very Beast Friends]] || December 8, 1990 || [[Gordon Bressack]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>15</center> || [[Busters in Toyland]] || December 15, 1990 || [[Mark McCorkle]] & [[Bob Schooley]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>6</center> || <center>16</center> || [[The Magnificent Five]] || December 22, 1990 || [[Sean Roche]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>7</center> || <center>1</center> || [[The Treasure of Sierra Tamale]] || September 11, 1991 || [[Jules Dennis]] & [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>7</center> || <center>2</center> || [[Not Now, Slimer!]] || September 21, 1991 || [[Len Janson]] & [[Chuck Menville]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>7</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Attack of the B-Movie Monsters]] || September 28, 1991 || [[Jules Dennis]] & [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>7</center> || <center>4</center> || [[20,000 Leagues Under the Street]] || October 5, 1991 || [[Jules Dennis]] & [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Real Ghostbusters]][[Category: Cartoons]] | [[Category: Real Ghostbusters]][[Category: Cartoons]] |
Latest revision as of 04:57, February 1, 2013
The Real Ghostbusters was on the air from 1986 until 1991 when it was finally cancelled. In total 140 episodes were produced across 7 seasons, in addition to a spin off show Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters. The show aired on ABC's Saturday Morning block of animated programming, and also had a concurrent run of syndicated cartoons that aired on weekdays, which were separate from the ABC episodes. Due to the regular and syndication episodes, Season 2 and Season 3 aired at the same time.
Seasons
- Season 1 of the Real Ghostbusters first aired on ABC Saturday Mornings on September 13th 1986. It featured Lorenzo Music as Peter Venkman, Maurice LaMarche as Egon Spengler, Frank Welker as Ray Stantz & Slimer, Arsenio Hall as Winston Zeddmore, and Laura Summer as Janine Melnitz. A total of 13 episodes were produced with huge sucess.
- Season 2 of the Real Ghostbusters ran syndicated on weekdays in 1987. Stations showing the syndicated episodes ran the from this season for years, and eventually included the rest of the episodes from the first and following seasons into the syndication schedule.
- Season 3 of the show saw serious changes in direction of the series. During Early 1988 the show was changed to an hour format and the Season 1 shows where shown along with Season 3. However the episodes from Season 1 had the voices of Lorenzo Music (Peter Venkman) and Laura Summer (Janine Melnitz) removed and instead voiced by Dave Coulier and Kath Soucie.
- Season 4 was when the hour block was renamed "Slimer! and The Real Ghostbusters". It was reformatted to a more kid-friendly show. Including two 15 minute long Slimer! episodes and one 30 minute The Real Ghostbusters episode put in the middle of them.
- Season 5 had serious changes to the show with Ghostbusters II in theaters that summer the cartoon was re-tuned to fit with the movie. The most noticeable change was with Louis Tully added. The "Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters Format was changed to one 15 minute Real Ghostbusters episode, a 30 minute Real Ghostbusters episode and a 15 minute Slimer! episode.
- Season 6 the show now was of two 30 minute The Real Ghostbuster episodes but the intro and show title remained "Slimer! and The Real Ghostbusters" In fact they even updated the music of the intro to the new sort of hard rock style version of Ray Parker, Jr. music. Sometimes this season is said to have the least likable music and animation effects, and many blame it for the end of the Animated Series.
- Season 7 was the final season and only had four episodes. It was changed to a half hour block with one The Real Ghostbusters episode. However, like season 6 the title of the show and intro was still "Slimer! and The Real Ghostbusters". Interestingly towards midway in the season ABC canceled other shows and the real Ghostbusters moved back to the 9/10 slot with a hour show to end the run.